clairey (claireyfairy1) wrote in theatre_news,
clairey
claireyfairy1
theatre_news

Laurence Olivier Awards

Nominations have been announced for the 2007 Laurence Olivier Awards. Full nomination list under the cut. I was disappointed to see Wicked snubbed in all the major categories.



Best Actress
Eve Best for A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN at The Old Vic
Sinead Cusack for ROCK ‘N’ ROLL at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Duke of York's
Tamsin Greig for MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING at the Novello
Kathleen Turner for WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? at the Apollo

Best Actor
Iain Glen for THE CRUCIBLE at the Gielgud
David Haig for DONKEYS' YEARS at the Comedy
Frank Langella for FROST/NIXON at the Donmar Warehouse and the Gielgud
Rufus Sewell for ROCK 'N' ROLL at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Duke of York's
Michael Sheen for FROST/NIXON at the Donmar Warehouse and the Gielgud

Best Performance In A Supporting Role
Samantha Bond for DONKEYS' YEARS at the Comedy
Deborah Findlay for THE CUT at the Donmar Warehouse
Mark Hadfield for THÉRÈSE RAQUIN at the Lyttelton
Colm Meaney for A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN at The Old Vic
Jim Norton for THE SEAFARER at the Cottesloe

Best New Play
BLACKBIRD by David Harrower at the Albery
FROST/NIXON by Peter Morgan at the Donmar Warehouse and the Gielgud
ROCK 'N' ROLL by Tom Stoppard at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and at the Duke of York's
THE SEAFARER by Conor McPherson at the Cottesloe

Best New Comedy
John Buchan's THE 39 STEPS adapted by Patrick Barlow from an original concept by Simon Corble and Nobby Dimon at the Criterion
DON JUAN IN SOHO by Patrick Marber after Molière at the Donmar Warehouse
LOVE SONG by John Kolvenbach at the New Ambassadors

Best Revival
THE CRUCIBLE by Arthur Miller at the Gielgud
DONKEYS’ YEARS by Michael Frayn at the Comedy
A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN by Eugene O'Neill at The Old Vic
WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? by Edward Albee at the Apollo

Best New Musical
AVENUE Q music and lyrics by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx, book by Jeff Whitty, based on an original concept by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx at the Noël Coward
CAROLINE, OR CHANGE book and lyrics by Tony Kushner, music by Jeanine Tesori at the Lyttelton
MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT a new musical lovingly ripped off from the motion picture Monty Python and the Holy Grail, from the original screenplay by Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Michael Palin. Book and lyrics by Eric Idle, music by John Du Prez & Eric Idle at the Palace
The Gershwins' PORGY AND BESS a new musical production by George Gershwin, Dubose and Dorothy Heyward and Ira Gershwin at the Savoy

Outstanding Musical Production
CABARET book by Joe Masteroff, music by John Kander, lyrics by Fred Ebb, based on the play by John van Druten and stories by Christopher Isherwood at the Lyric
EVITA lyrics by Tim Rice, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber at the Adelphi
THE SOUND OF MUSIC music by Richard Rodgers, lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, book by Howard Lindsay and Russell Crouse, suggested by the Trapp Family Singers by Maria Augusta Trapp at the London Palladium
SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by James Lapine at Wyndham's

Best Actress In A Musical
Nicola Hughes for The Gershwins' PORGY AND BESS at the Savoy
Tonya Pinkins for CAROLINE, OR CHANGE at the Lyttelton
Elena Roger for EVITA at the Adelphi
Jenna Russell for SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE at Wyndham's
Hannah Waddingham for MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT at the Palace

Best Actor In A Musical
Tim Curry for MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT at the Palace
Daniel Evans for SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE at Wyndham's
Clarke Peters for The Gershwins' PORGY AND BESS at the Savoy
Philip Quast for EVITA at the Adelphi

Best Performance In A Supporting Role In A Musical
Anna Francolini for CAROLINE, OR CHANGE at the Lyttelton
Tom Goodman-Hill for MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT at the Palace
Sheila Hancock for CABARET at the Lyric
Summer Strallen for THE BOY FRIEND at the Open Air

Best Director
Sam Buntrock for SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE at Wyndham's
Dominic Cooke for THE CRUCIBLE at the Gielgud
Joe Mantello for WICKED at the Apollo Victoria

Best Theatre Choreographer
Rob Ashford for EVITA at the Adelphi
Javier De Frutos for CABARET at the Lyric
Bill Deamer for THE BOY FRIEND at the Open Air
Stephen Mear for SINATRA at the London Palladium

Best Lighting Design
THE CRUCIBLE designed by Jean Kalman at the Gielgud
MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Palace
SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE designed by Natasha Chivers and Mike Robertson at Wyndham's
THÉRÈSE RAQUIN designed by Neil Austin at the Lyttelton
WICKED designed by Kenneth Posner at the Apollo Victoria

Best Set Design
MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT designed by Tim Hatley at the Palace
SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE designed by David Farley and Timothy Bird at Wyndham's
WICKED designed by Eugene Lee at the Apollo Victoria

Best Costume Design
MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT designed by Tim Hatley at the Palace
THE VOYSEY INHERITANCE designed by Alison Chitty at the Lyttelton
WICKED designed by Susan Hilferty at the Apollo Victoria

Best Sound Design
THE 39 STEPS designed by Mic Pool at the Criterion
ROCK 'N' ROLL designed by Ian Dickinson at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and Duke of York's
WAVES designed by Gareth Fry at the Cottesloe

Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre
PIED PIPER at Theatre Royal, Stratford East
Theatre Royal, Stratford East for a powerful season of provocative work, reaching new audiences
LOVE AND MONEY at the Maria, Young Vic
Roy Dotrice for his performance in THE BEST OF FRIENDS at the Hampstead

Best New Opera Production
English National Opera's JENŮFA at the London Coliseum
English National Opera's THE MAKROPULOS CASE at the London Coliseum
English National Opera's ORFEO at the London Coliseum
Opera North's PETER GRIMES at Sadler's Wells

Outstanding Achievement In Opera
John Mark Ainsley for his performance in English National Opera's ORFEO at the London Coliseum
Joyce DiDonato for her performance in Les Arts Florissant's HERCULES at the Barbican
Amanda Roocroft for her performance in English National Opera's JENŮFA at the London Coliseum
John Tomlinson for his performance in The Royal Opera's GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production
The Royal Ballet's THE SLEEPING BEAUTY at The Royal Opera House
Kabuki FUJI MUSUME & KASANE at Sadler's Wells
The Royal Ballet's DGV at the Royal Opera House
The Royal Ballet's CHROMA at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement In Dance
Steven McRae for his performances in The Royal Ballet's HOMAGE TO THE QUEEN and CHROMA at The Royal Opera House
Carlos Acosta for his programme of work and his performances at Sadler's Wells
Mariela Nunez for her performances in The Royal Ballet's CHROMA and THE SLEEPING BEAUTY at the Royal Opera House and in Carlos Acosta's programme at Sadler's Wells
Wayne McGregor for his choreography of The Royal Ballet's CHROMA at The Royal Opera House
Tags: laurence olivier awards
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 3 comments